BSB 805 050

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. Learn more about cookies.

×
BSB 805 050

Online Application Forms Privacy

How we handle your personal information

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

To help assess your application People’s Choice Credit Union needs to collect your personal information from you and other third parties. If we don’t collect this information we may not be able to consider your application for credit or offer products and services to you.

Where you provide us with your personal information by entering your name and email in this application and you don’t proceed, those details will be held by us for a short period of time (90 days). We may use that information to get in touch with you to better understand how we can help you or for marketing purposes, such as (but not limited to) sending you special offers and news about products and services. You can opt-out from this contact by ticking the box provided on the application.

We collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

You can obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy by clicking on this link or by visiting our website – www.peopleschoicecu.com.au – and clicking on the ‘Privacy’ link in the footer on our homepage. Copies of our Privacy Policy can also be obtained by visiting any of our branches. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with and protect your personal information, as well as how you can access and correct your information, how to complain if you believe we’ve breached our privacy obligations, and how we deal with complaints.

Where you supply us with personal information about another person (for example a joint account holder), you represent that you are authorised to do so; and you agree to inform that person who we are, how to contact us, how to obtain our Privacy Policy, and that we will use and disclose their personal information for the purposes set out in this application and that they can gain access to that information by contacting us.

Disclosing your information

People’s Choice Credit Union may need to exchange or share your personal information with third parties (including credit reporting bodies, credit providers, guarantors, mortgage insurers, our agents and contractors or any other person we are authorised to or required by law to disclose to).
We need your personal information for a wide range of purposes like identifying you, meeting our legal obligations, assessing whether the loan is suitable and affordable, administering our products, to confirm details in relation to your commercial activities (where relevant) and for contacting you to discuss your accounts or other products that you may be interested in. Laws which require or authorise this collection include the AML CTF Act, the Privacy Act and the National Consumer Credit Protection Act.

Information that we may disclose to third parties includes:

  • The fact that you have applied for credit, the amount applied for, and that People’s Choice Credit Union is the credit provider;
  • Details of any payments which may become more than 60 days overdue and advice when payments are no longer due;
  • A serious credit infringement which we believe you have committed;
  • Information about your current or terminated consumer credit accounts and your repayment history; and
  • When credit provided to you has been paid or otherwise discharged.

Credit Reporting Bodies may include information about you in reports to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

In order to assess your application we need to conduct a credit check and provide your information to credit reporting bodies. The Credit reporting Bodies we deal with are:

Equifax

www.equifax.com.au 

Ph: 13 83 32   

Experian

www.experian.com.au

Ph: 1300 783 684       

Illion

www.illion.com.au

Ph: 13 23 33

You can obtain the policy of how each credit reporting body manages your information on their website or by calling them and asking for a copy.

"Credit pre-screening" is a service for credit providers wishing to send direct marketing material about credit services. A credit reporting body uses information it holds to screen out individuals who do not meet criteria set by the credit provider. Credit reporting bodies must maintain a confidential list of individuals who have opted out of their information being used in pre-screening. To opt out of credit pre-screening, contact the credit reporting body, using the contact details on their websites.

You can also ask a credit reporting body not to use or disclose your personal information for a period if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud, including identity fraud. We share limited personal information with organisations that are located overseas. Our Privacy Policy contains a list of the countries where they are located.
Such countries currently include the Philippines, India, Ireland, the United Kingdom, China, countries within the European Union, New Zealand, Canada, South Africa, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Costa Rica the United States of America.

We may also provide personal information to organisations in other countries which we disclose to you from time to time.

If we do disclose personal information outside Australia, we will do so on the basis that the information will be used only for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, confidentiality or access to information, contact us via the link below, call 13 11 82 or drop in to your nearest branch.

We'd like to use your current location

For a more personalised experience please enter your location below...

×

Change your location

×